Date & Time: Sep 21, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
2123
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Corpus Christi - Corpus Christi
MSN:
G-350
YOM:
1953
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
This crew was dropping parachute flares to illuminate a search area when one of the flares accidentally ignited in the aircraft. Intense smoke incapacitated the pilots and crew and the aircraft became uncontrolled and crashed into the sea. All six crew members were killed.
LCDR Francis W. Miller,
LTJG Jerald M. Mack,
AD1 Harold D. Brown Jr.,
AM2 Benjamin R. Gaskins Jr.,
AT2 John F. Harrison,
AT2 John P. Pledger.