Date & Time: Sep 30, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Operator:
Registration:
N74044
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
J-46
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff at Columbus Southwest Airfield. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot died from burns. All three passengers were injured. Owned by John W. Galbreath, President of the Pittsburgh Pirates, the aircraft was carrying Joe Williams, New York sports columnist, Lester Scott, Director of the New York Knickerbockers of the National Basketball Association and Paul Jonas, Manager of the sports department of Mutual Broadcasting system. The aircraft was host to these three men at the Ohio State-Southern Methodist football game.