Date & Time: May 24, 1968 at 1806 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Operator:
Registration:
N41982
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1413
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6468
Captain / Total hours on type:
533
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lafitte, south Louisiana, the amphibian aircraft went through a thunderstorm area and encountered severe turbulences. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into the bayou of Rigolettes. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. The aircraft was owned by J. Ray McDermot.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot who continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions. He encountered turbulences associated with clouds and/or thunderstorm activity.
Final Report:
N41982.pdf105.23 KB