Date & Time: Nov 25, 1965 at 1905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Operator:
Registration:
N37187
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1237
YOM:
1942
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Circumstances:
While flying along the coast, one of the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the sea off Lagos. The pilot was seriously injured while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the engine failure could not be determined.
Final Report:
N37187.pdf61.85 KB