Date & Time: Jun 28, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Registration:
OH-GWA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1367
YOM:
1944
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Helsinki-Malmi Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was well above the MTOW.