Date & Time: Apr 10, 1976 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
N18CS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camp Fox - San Pedro
MSN:
B059
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11517
Captain / Total hours on type:
1376
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Camp Fox (Santa Catalina Island), while cruising at low height, the left engine failed. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing but unstable, the seaplane struck the water surface, lost its left float and came to rest upside down. All 10 occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper operation of flight controls,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Incorrect trim setting,
- Left engine lost power,
- Did not feather left propeller,
- Un maintain altitude,
- Landed cross swell,
- Float separated,
- Sank in ocean.
Final Report:
N18CS.pdf120.74 KB