Date & Time: Aug 14, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
CF-GEC
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
B098
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing off Powell River, the seaplane struck a dyke and sank. The pilot, sole on board, was unhurt.