Date & Time: Dec 11, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
N1583V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Old Harbor - Kodiak
MSN:
1125
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
1494
Captain / Total hours on type:
137
Circumstances:
Few minutes before its scheduled arrival in Kodiak, the seaplane went out of control and crashed into the Chiniak Bay. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the five occupants was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report: