Date & Time: Dec 3, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
HC-SBL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shell – Quito
MSN:
1106
YOM:
1941
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Few minutes after his departure from Shell-Mera Airport, the pilot encountered very bad weather conditions. While approaching the valley of Baños de Agua Santa, the seaplane hit the slope of a mountain and was destroyed on impact. All five occupants were killed.