Date & Time: Apr 29, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Operator:
Registration:
148147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
MSN:
01
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight when control was lost. The airplane crashed in the sea off Cuttyhunk Island, killing all four crew members. First C-2A Greyhound in service.