Date & Time: Aug 30, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Grumman C-1A Trader
Operator:
Registration:
146047
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
77
YOM:
1958
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered technical issues with the right engine and decided to divert to Đà Nẵng Airport. On final, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a cemetery. All seven occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
An unclear technical issue occurred on the right engine and the crew was unable to feather the propeller.