Date & Time: Oct 7, 1936
Registration:
G-AECB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Darwin – Croydon
MSN:
501
YOM:
1936
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While returning from Darwin to Croydon and flying over the Timor Sea, the crew made several navigation errors and eventually decided to ditch the airplane in the Seringapatam Reef. The airplane came to rest into the lagoon located some 300 km off Cape Leveque, Western Australia. All four occupants were rescued by local fishermen while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned on site.
Probable cause:
Navigation error caused by a compass failure.