Date & Time: Dec 23, 1979
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.22
Operator:
Registration:
P2-DNL
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Manari
MSN:
39
YOM:
1977
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Circumstances:
Upon arrival at Manari Airstrip, the crew decided to initiate a go-around for unknown reasons. While climbing, the airplane banked left then nosed down and crashed near the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 16 occupants were killed.