Date & Time: Oct 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UTB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5-AT-068
YOM:
1929
Location:
Wau
Morobe
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Wau Airport, the right engine failed. The airplane banked right, lost height and crashed in a river located near the airfield. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The airplane was performing a cargo flight, carrying a load of wood.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after takeoff due to the failure of the right engine.