Date & Time: Nov 29, 1944 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
XH-TAN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tegucigalpa – San Pedro Sula
YOM:
1935
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
Shortly after lift off, while in initial climb, the right wing failed. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion. All 16 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It appears the loss of the right wing was caused by a structural failure due to excessive vibrations accumulated during operations on difficult and rough terrain.