Date & Time: Feb 20, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
AN-AAT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5-AT-007
YOM:
1928
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During a training exercise over the region of Prinzapolka, the crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed in unknown circumstances. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.