Date & Time: Aug 19, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
NC9665
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5-AT-024
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Pittsburgh Airport, the crew encountered bad weather with thunderstorm activity and turbulences. On final, the airplane went out of control and crashed short of runway. It was damaged beyond repair and all eight occupants were uninjured.