Date & Time: Aug 21, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
NR9648
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5-AT-057
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a SAR mission after polar fliers were missing. En route, weather conditions worsened and the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing in the tundra. After landing, the three engine aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down. All three occupants were unhurt and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.