Date & Time: Apr 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
AN-AAO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5-AT-052
YOM:
1929
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight when the three engine aircraft impacted the slope of a mountain near Alamikamba. The wreckage and both dead bodies were found 16 days later on April 20, 1941.