Date & Time: Mar 31, 1936 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
25
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Hankow - Shanghai
MSN:
5-AT-116
YOM:
1933
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Hankow (now Wuhan) to Shanghai. En route, an engine caught fire and the crew decided to divert to Nankin Airport. On approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed in the district of Hsiakwan, west of Nankin, near the Yangtze River, bursting into flames. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.