Date & Time: Nov 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Registration:
NC6894
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4-AT-030
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Wichita Falls Airport, while climbing, the three engine airplane crashed in a field located five km east of the aerodrome. There were no casualties and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.