Date & Time: Mar 31, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Registration:
NC7686
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tulsa – Winnipeg
MSN:
4-AT-044
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route from Tulsa to Winnipeg, while cruising south of Topeka, the crew encountered technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The pilot reduced his altitude and elected to land in an open field when the aircraft stalled and crashed 11 km south of Neodesha. Both pilots and five passengers were killed. All occupants were members of the Winnipeg Toilers basketball team.
Crew:
Avlie H. Hakes, pilot,
H. E. Eggens, copilot.