Date & Time: Nov 23, 1928 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Operator:
Registration:
NC7687
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Colfax – Spokane
MSN:
4-AT-045
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Colfax at 0800LT bound for Spokane. The flight was uneventful until the captain started the approach to Spokane-Felts Field in foggy conditions. The visibility was low and the pilot attempted to land by diving through what appeared to be a 'hole' in the dense fog bank that covered the city. The aircraft hit the ground in the vicinity of the junction of the Palouse highway and Regal street and was destroyed on impact. Rescuers could evacuate a passenger and the mechanic who were seriously injured, while all four other occupants were killed. Few hours later, the mechanic died from his injuries.
Crew:
William H. Williams, pilot,
D. R. Mitchell, mechanic,
Louis Norwell de Burger, mechanic.
Passengers:
J. I. Dunlop,
Arthur G. Enarson,
Rex Heath.