Date & Time: May 18, 1935 at 1835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Registration:
NC7864
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Flint – Detroit
MSN:
4-AT-049
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of some 75 feet, the right engine failed. The crew decided to return to Flint when during the last turn, the central engine failed as well. The aircraft stalled and crashed near the airport. Two passenger and the pilot Theodore E. Knowles were killed while all other occupants were injured. Theodore E. Knowles was the founder and owner of this local operator.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of this accident was carelessness and negligence on the part of the pilot for not replenishing his fuel supply before it got dangerously low and poor judgement on his part for attempting to return to the airport when there was open terrain ahead of him.
Final Report:
NC7864.pdf93.27 KB