Date & Time: Dec 5, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Super Universal
Registration:
CF-AAM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dawson City – Whitehorse
MSN:
827
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in a ravine. All seven occupants evacuated safely and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.