Date & Time: Sep 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F8
Operator:
Registration:
FE-1
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oripää - Turku
MSN:
5046
YOM:
1928
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Oripää Airport bound for Turku, carrying a wounded soldier and three crew members. Shortly after takeoff, at least one engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed in a wooded area located in Latva, some 5 km from the airport. The airplane was destroyed and all three crew members were uninjured. The wounded soldier was later transferred to a local hospital.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by air in the fuel supply system.