Date & Time: Jun 7, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Operator:
Registration:
PH-AEO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saigon – Yangon – Akyab – Calcutta – Allahabad – Agra – Basra – Cairo – Tripoli – Benghazi – Tunis – Algiers – Marseille – Paris
MSN:
5096
YOM:
1929
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Yangon to Akyab, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a river near Akyab, Burma. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Claude Beauregard, pilot,
Ange Bourgeois, pilot,
Olivier Leroux, radio navigator,
Pierre Patard, engineer.