Date & Time: Sep 15, 1931 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Operator:
Registration:
F-ALGT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris – Prague – Vienna – Budapest – Belgrade – Bucharest – Istanbul
MSN:
18
YOM:
1931
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft departed Paris-Le Bourget at 0400LT on a flight to Istanbul with intermediate stops in Prague, Vienna, Budapest, Belgrade and Bucharest. En route from Belgrade to Bucharest, the pilot informed ground about poor weather conditions. Shortly later, while flying in stormy weather, the airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field located in Bălăciţa, Romania. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed. It was later confirmed by local authorities that the airplane was destroyed upon impact but that all six occupants were strip by locals and that the wreckage was set on fire.
This aircraft with MSN 18 crashed a first time on 24 July 1931 near Mokren, Bulgaria, and was destroyed by a post crash fire. It was rebuilt and crashed again today. Rebuilt a second time with other wings and MSN 24, it crashed a third time in Vienna on 23 November 1935.
Crew:
Mr. Gloditch, pilot,
Georges Daniel, radio operator.
Passengers:
Mr. Martinot,
Mr. Gruener,
Mr. Sternberg,
Mr. Doo.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by strong turbulences and stormy weather.