Date & Time: Jan 12, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBPL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon - Amsterdam
MSN:
4938
YOM:
1926
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Previously owned by a British Operator, the aircraft was recovered by Fokker and was on a ferry flight from Croydon to Amsterdam. While cruising south of Lille, France, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an open field located in Estaires, 5 km east of Merville Airport. While both occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.