Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1989 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
TU-TIK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abidjan - Yamoussoukro - Daloa - Man
MSN:
11121
YOM:
1977
Country:
Ivory Coast
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
64
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
14125
Aircraft flight cycles:
18807
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a schedule service from Abidjan to Man with intermediate stops in Yamoussoukro and Daloa, carrying 64 passengers and six crew members. After landing at Man Airport, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran. It lost its undercarriage and came to rest 200 meters further, broken in two. All 70 occupants were rescued, 40 of them were injured, 21 seriously. For unknown reasons, the spoilers were not deployed after touchdown.