Date & Time: Jan 1, 1974 at 1238 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Operator:
Registration:
I-TIDE
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cagliari - Bologna - Torino
MSN:
11015
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
IH897
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
35
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
38
Aircraft flight hours:
8712
Aircraft flight cycles:
10206
Circumstances:
The approach to Torino-Caselle Airport was initiated in marginal weather with limited visibility due to foggy conditions and snow falls. On final, the flight crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck successively a tree and a building under construction before crashing in flames. The aircraft came to rest upside down about 3,7 km short of runway 36 threshold. A crew member and three passengers were rescued while 38 other occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the RVR for runway 36 was 900 meters.