Date & Time:
Jul 10, 2006 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
AP-BAL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Multan-Lahore
MSN:
10243
YOM:
1964
Flight number:
PIA688
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
41
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
45
Aircraft flight hours:
73591
Aircraft flight cycles:
83485
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in an open field located few hundred metres after the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all occupants fatally injured.