Date & Time: Sep 10, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
OB-1443
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tarapoto - Bellavista
MSN:
10533
YOM:
1976
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew completed the approach and landing in a nose down attitude, causing the nose gear to land first. Upon impact, the nose gear collapsed and the fuselage broke in two. Both parts slid for few dozen metres on the runway and while the rear part remained relatively intact, the front part came to rest, bursting into flames. 42 people were evacuated, among them 24 were injured. The captain, trapped in the cockpit, was killed.