Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
5-8815
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bandar-e Mahshahr – Tehran
MSN:
10499
YOM:
1974
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
35
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
39
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Bandar-e Mahshahr to Tehran, carrying 35 passengers and 4 crew members on behalf of the National Petrochemical Company. While cruising in very bad weather conditions, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near Saveh. All 39 occupants were killed.