Date & Time: Mar 16, 1975 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
TC-72
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El Palomar - San Carlos de Bariloche
MSN:
10404
YOM:
1969
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
47
Pax fatalities:
47
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
52
Aircraft flight hours:
4953
Aircraft flight cycles:
5236
Circumstances:
The airplane departed El Palomar Airbase in Buenos Aires on a flight to San Carlos de Bariloche, carrying 47 soldiers and their family members. There were also two Uruguayan citizens on board. While approaching San Carlos de Bariloche Airport in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Lopez located about 34 km west of runway 11 threshold. The wreckage was found few hours later and none of the 52 occupants survived the crash.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain after the crew initiated the descent prematurely when he did not have sufficient ground assistance. It is possible that the crew was unaware of the strength of the wind in the area when the accident occurred, winds that caused the aircraft to divert from the prescribed approach path.