Date & Time: May 26, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
NAF904
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lagos - São Tomé
MSN:
10488
YOM:
1972
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Aircraft flight hours:
2250
Aircraft flight cycles:
2040
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a special flight from Lagos to São Tomé, carrying a Nigerian delegation comprising Government officials, Army officers and journalists. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. While cruising in thunderstorm activity, the airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed into the sea (Gulf of Guinea) few km off Forcados. None of the 30 occupants survived the crash.