Date & Time: Dec 19, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
10602
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila - Catarman
MSN:
10602
YOM:
1980
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
2623
Aircraft flight cycles:
984
Circumstances:
After landing at Catarman Airport, the aircraft skidded on a wet runway, veered off runway and collided with an earth mount. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all 16 occupants escaped uninjured, among them Fidel Ramos, Secretary of Defense of The Philippines.