Date & Time: Apr 25, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
5N-AAW
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10217
YOM:
1963
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
21060
Aircraft flight cycles:
22167
Circumstances:
After landing, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to a halt few dozen meters further. While all 23 occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.