Date & Time: Nov 18, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
S2-ABG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dhaka - Dhaka
MSN:
10308
YOM:
1966
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
19210
Aircraft flight cycles:
24081
Circumstances:
The crew departed Dhaka Airport for a local training flight. While cruising at an altitude of 8,000 feet, the crew initiated a stall test program when both engines flamed out. Several attempts to restart the engines failed so the instructor regained control and attempted an emergency landing in Sabhar, about 15 km west of Dhaka Airport. On touchdown, the airplane struck an embankment, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. While all four crew members escaped with minor injuries, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine flameout for unknown reasons.