Date & Time: Dec 6, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
ST-AAY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum - Malakal
MSN:
10238
YOM:
1963
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Aircraft flight hours:
13364
Aircraft flight cycles:
9298
Circumstances:
En route from Khartoum to Malakal, the crew was unable to receive the Malakal NDB so the captain decided to divert to Juba. For unknown reason, the crew was unable to receive the Juba NDB as well and due to fuel shortage, the crew decided to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a wooded area located near Kapoeta. Local guerilla members evacuated 32 wounded people while 10 others were killed, among them the captain, Mr. Westwood.