Date & Time:
Jun 16, 2004 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
AP-AUR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Peshawar-Chitral
MSN:
10307
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
PK660
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, the aircraft did not stop before the end of the runway. It overran, lost its undercarriage and propeller blades before coming to rest in a rock field. Nobody was injured but the aircraft was written off.