Date & Time: May 5, 2024 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 50
Operator:
Registration:
D6-AIB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mohéli - Ouani
MSN:
20335
YOM:
1997
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
48
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 31 at Mohéli-Bandar es Eslam Airport, while at high speed, the crew decided to reject the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking process. Unable to stop on the remaining distance, the airplane overran, contacted bushes and trees, lost its right main gear and came to rest in a wooded area. All 52 occupants were rescued, among them several were injured, some seriously.