Date & Time:
Jun 29, 2007 at 1033 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 100
Operator:
Ivorian Government
Registration:
TU-VAA
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abidjan - Bouaké
MSN:
11245
YOM:
1987
Country:
Ivory Coast
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After landing at Bouaké, aircraft was attacked by rebels. A rocket hit the fuselage and killed four occupants who were accompanying the Prime Minister on an official visit in Bouaké. Aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.