Date & Time: Mar 21, 1984 at 0705 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-EMI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
260
YOM:
1979
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Waimate Airport, bound to a local farm for a crop spraying mission, carrying one passenger and one pilot. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to an altitude of about 300-400 feet, the aircraft entered a stratus area when the engine apparently lost power. The aircraft entered a nose-down attitude then crashed in the Waihao River. The passenger was killed and the pilot was seriously injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed.
Probable cause:
The pilot suffered a spatial disorientation while flying in low visibility due to clouds (stratus) after he encountered unknown technical problems with the engine.