Date & Time: Nov 4, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-BIC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30
YOM:
1956
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the vicinity of the Tarawera volcano while completing a spraying mission. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.