Date & Time: Jan 19, 1963 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-BOK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Naike - Naike
MSN:
63
YOM:
1959
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1847
Circumstances:
The deceased pilot was engaged in sowing operations throughout the morning. On his last run the flow of superphosphate was seen to cease at the appropriate point, but a couple of seconds later the remainder of the load was jettisoned. Almost immediately the aircraft entered a left-hand turn, striking the tops of some sapling pine trees. The plane then lost height, passed through a fence, and after crossing a narrow gully collided with a steep slope. The Fletcher caught fire and the pilot lost his life. The flying weather was good with a light westerly wind which increased to 10-15 mph not long before the accident, and with a change to a northerly direction. The pilot of another aircraft some 5 miles away reported the onset of turbulence in his area from about midday. The pilot, Clement Alan O'Neil, 23, was killed in this aerial topdressing accident.
Source:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=63150
Probable cause:
The accident resulted from a collision with the ground which, for reasons undetermined, the pilot was unable to avoid.