Date & Time: Mar 10, 1927 at 1512 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.63bis Goliath
Operator:
Registration:
F-AEGP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Croydon
MSN:
9
YOM:
1922
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Paris-Le Bourget on a mail flight to Croydon with a crew of two on board. Following an uneventful flight of two hours, the left engine started to lose power then failed. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing, reduced his altitude and attempted to land in an open field located in Tonbridge, Kent. On final, the pilot made a turn to the left when the left wing struck trees, causing the aircraft to crash on the ground. Both occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after five of the nine pistons had seized due to lack of oil.