Date & Time: May 23, 1928 at 1307 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.63bis Goliath
Registration:
F-AEIE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris – Cologne – Berlin
MSN:
7248/17
YOM:
1922
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport at 0934LT on a flight to Berlin with an intermediate stop in Cologne where it landed at 1225LT. The crew refueled the aircraft with 700 liters gasoline and took off at 1305LT. Two minutes after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 500 metres some 3 km from the airport, the aircraft nosed down and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Charpentier, pilot, and one mechanic.
Passenger:
Mrs. Marck.