Date & Time: Aug 23, 1924 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:
Registration:
F-ADFP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Brussels - Paris
MSN:
41
YOM:
1921
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, one of the engine failed. Unable to return to the airport, the pilot attempted an emergency landing in an open field. After touchdown, the aircraft impact a drainage ditch, lost an undercarriage and came to rest. While all occupants evacuated safely, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after a piston broke.