Date & Time: Apr 30, 1938 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.293
Registration:
F-ALRX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toussus-le-Noble - Toussus-le-Noble
MSN:
7334
YOM:
1932
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Toussus-le-Noble at 0800LT on a pleasure flight, carrying four passengers and one pilot. An hours and a half into the flight, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located in L'Isle-en-Rigault, some 10 km northeast of Saint-Dizier. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Charles Strube, pilot.
Passengers:
Jean Roche,
M. Tassart,
M. Chaize,
M. Elic.